Skip to main content
Vanderbilt Background Photo

A&S Faculty Committees

Faculty members are appointed to the Faculty Committees listed below for a one-year term by the dean of A&S in consultation with Faculty Council. Below are the committee members for the 2021-2022 year.

Administrative Committee

Roger E. Moore (Senior Associate Dean), ex officio

Carrie Russell (Assistant Dean), ex officio

Lydia Abell (Administrative Coordinator), ex officio

Andrea Hearn, (Assistant Dean), Chair

Allison Anoll

Jeffrey Bennett

Lily Claiborne (Faculty Council)

Marcelo Disconzi

Daniel Solomon

Joel Rodrigue

Admissions Committee

John Geer (Dean of the College of Arts and Science), ex officio

Roger E. Moore, (Senior Associate Dean), ex officio

Douglas L. Christiansen (Vice Provost), ex officio

Dan Morgan (Associate Dean), Chair

Cynthia Brame

Jose Cardenas Bunsen

Shaul Kelner

Janet Macdonald

Alex Maier

Elizabeth Moodey

Jessica Oster

Evelyn Patterson

Ben Tran (Faculty Council)

Christoph Zeller

Art Gallery Committee

No appointments recommended at this time.

AXLE Implementation Committee

Racquel Goff (Academic Services Coordinator), ex officio

John Bradley (Director, Writing Studio), ex officio

Andrea Hearn (Assistant Dean) ex officio

Carrie Russell (Assistant Dean), ex officio

Christy Erving

Aimi Hamraie

Jessie Hock

Roger E. Moore (Senior Associate Dean), Chair

Joshua Murray

Joseph L. Rife

Meredyth Wegener (Faculty Council)

Isaac West

Committee on Academic Standards and Procedures

John Geer (Dean of the College of Arts and Science),   ex officio    

Roger E. Moore (Senior Associate Dean),   ex officio    

Candice Amich

Katie Crawford, Chair

Jim Patton

Mariano Sana

Laura Stark

Michelle Sulikowski

Claudine Taaffe (Faculty Council)  

Committee on Educational Programs

Roger E. Moore (Senior Associate Dean), ex officio  

Dan Morgan (Associate Dean),   ex officio  

Andrea Hearn (Assistant Dean), ex officio

Racquel Goff (Academic Services Coordinator),   ex officio    

Sophie Bjork-James (Faculty Council)

Markus Eberl

Kathy Friedman

Peter Lorge

Ruth Rogaski

Sandra Rosenthal

Peter Rousseau, Chair

Committee on Graduate Education

David Wright will appoint.

Committee on Health Related Professions

No appointments recommended at this time.

Committee on Individual Programs

Marshall Eakin

Phillip Franck

Andrea Hearn (Assistant Dean), Chair  

Neil Patrick Kelley

Rupi Saggi

Sheri Shaneyfelt

Curriculum Committee

Roger E. Moore (Senior Associate Dean),   ex officio    

Yollette Jones (Associate Dean),   ex officio  

Racquel Goff (Office of Academic Services),   ex officio  

Catesby McGehee (Director, CASPAR), ex officio

Brandon Byrd

Gerald Figal

Claire King, Chair

Kenneth MacLeish (Faculty Council)

Jonathan Rattner

Lijun Song

Mike Stone

Second Language Study Committee

Roger E. Moore (Senior Associate Dean), ex officio 

Nathalie Porter (Director, CSLS), ex officio 

Elyse Petit

Silke Schade

Marieke Sattler 

Dan Solomon 

Cynthia Wasick, Chair 

Student-Faculty Relations Committee

No appointments recommended at this time.

Study Abroad Committee

Dan Morgan (Associate Dean), Chair

Carrie Russell (Assistant Dean), ex officio

Paz Pintane

Nathalie Porter

Asami Nakano

Adam Meyer

Kalman Varga

Elliot McCarter