Skip to main content

Departmental Graduate Awards & Honors

Gisela Mosig Best Presenter Award

Presented annually to the best presenter at the Department of Biological Sciences Annual Retreat.

  • Christina Robinson (2015)
  • Tyler Kennedy (2014)
  • Garrett League (2013)
  • Mahesh Rao (2012)
  • Will Wan (2011)
  • John Gibbons (2010)
  • Emily Rubinson (2009)
  • James Brian Robertson (2008)
  • Eric Warren (2007)
  • Elizabeth Thatcher (2007)
  • Jennell Talley (2006)
  • Christina Speirs (2006)

Hickory Stick Award for Outstanding Teaching Assistant

Presented annually to a graduate student who has done an outstanding job at Teaching Assistance.

  • Mary Lynn Dear and Danielle Kopke (2015)
  • Udo Obodo (2014)
  • Scott Fites (2013)
  • Sarah Lawson (2012)
  • Abigail Olena and Rob Brucker (2011)
  • Tessy Sebastian and Robin Bairley (2010)
  • Brian Robertson and Jonas King (2009)
  • Jennell Talley (2008)
  • Scott Egan (2007)
  • Xiaoming Zhou (2006)

Ann Bernard Martin Award for Excellence in Graduate Research

This award is presented annually to a graduate student of second or third year status who has demonstrated exceptional promise in research and scholarly activities in the early stages of his/her graduate career in Biological Sciences.

  • Meredith Frazier (2015)
  • Leah T. Sigle and Diana Tafoya (2014)
  • Garrett League (2013)
  • Jason Mecalf and Udo Obodo (2012)
  • Lisa Funkhouser (2011)
  • Chao Liu and Rob Brucker (2010)
  • John Gibbons and Ryan Baldridge (2009)
  • no award (2008)
  • Robert Taylor (2007)
  • Eric Warren (2006)

Biological Sciences Annual Retreat Best Poster Award

  • Stephanie Birnbaum (2015)
  • Meredith Frazier and Danielle Kopke (2014)
  • Haley Eidem (2013)
  • Mary Lynn Dear (2012)
  • Leolene Jean (2011)
  • Cassidy Cobbs (2010)
  • Rob Brucker and Kamya Rajaram (2009)
  • John Gibbons (2008)
  • Morgan Sammons (2007)
  • Morgan Sammons (2006)

Graduate Student Research Excellence Award in Biological Sciences

This award is presented to a graduate student in Biological Sciences who has performed outstanding and scholarly research over a sustained period of his/her tenure in the department. Nominees must be of at least third year status and in residence at the time of the award presentation.

  • Diana Cha and Haley Eidem (2015)
  • Neil Dani (2014)
  • Leonidas Salichos (2013)
  • Ryan Baldridge(2012)
  • John Gibbons (2011)
  • Patrick Jones (2010)
  • Xiaoming Zhou (2009)
  • Guoxiang Ruan and Elizabeth Thatcher (2008)
  • Jimann Shin (2007)
  • Chunyue Yin (2006)
  • Jinming Gu (2005)
  • Jinming Gu (2004)
  • Nicholas Trotta (2003)
  • Florence L. Marlow and Zhaolin Hua (2002)
  • John K. Wilkinson and Walter E. Gall (2001)
  • Daron C. Barnard (2000)
  • Utz Herbig (1999)
  • Chorng- Horng Lin and DeAnne S. Olsen (1998)
  • Brian Keplinger (1994)
  • Alex J. Harvey and Katherine E. Cullen (1993)
  • Brian A. McCool (1992)
  • Jeffrey L. Franklin (1991)
  • Yue Feng (1990)

Best Short RIP Talk

  •  Daniel Lepage and Garrett League (2015)

Best 3 Minute Thesis

  •  Leone Jean (2015)

Best Post Doc Talk

  •  Bart Roland (2014)

Best Ted Talk

  • Lisa Funkhouser (2014)

 

Graduate Program Award Standard Operating Procedures

 Non-Departmental Awards

 George C. Eickwort Student Research Award

This award, named in honor of the late George Eickwort, Recognizes outstanding research by a graduate or undergraduate student.  The award is given to the student who in the opinion of the award committee shows the most distinguished record of research and scholarly activity in the area of social insect biology.

  • Sarah Lawson (2014)