Skip to main content

Aid and Awards

Award for Outstanding Research in Biological Sciences

This award is presented to a senior student for outstanding research performed as part of one of the three biological sciences majors. Students receiving this award have demonstrated sustained excellence in research as evidenced by their accomplishments and nomination by their research mentor and/or honors committee. Nominations are gathered during the spring semester and voted upon by the biological sciences faculty. The award is conferred at the department’s graduation reception.

  • 2021 Mason Clark (Commendation: Anoop Chandrashekar, Margaret Clement, Matthew Shou)
  • 2020 Faith Rovenolt (Commendation: Tara Mack, Megan Mitchell, DiAnna Rowe, and David Fei-Zhang)
  • 2019 Vincent Huang (Commendation: Courtney Bair)
  • 2018 Zachery Ely (Commendation: Yan-Nan Huang)
  • 2017 Jarrod Shilts (Commendation: Nicholas Diab)
  • 2016 Anna Zhao
  • 2015 Joshua Eggold and Andrew Legan
  • 2014 Emily Summerbell
  • 2013 Martha Elmore and Una Nattermann
  • 2012 Wes Robertson
  • 2011 Saul Siller and Sarah Coggins
  • 2010 Robert Bowman and Ralph Passarella
  • 2009 Caroline Nebhan 
    (Commendation:Christopher Adkins,Sarah Baumgarten,Justin Glenn,Arick Park,Ima Paydar)
  • 2008 Joseph Knadler
    (Commendation: Zurabi Lominadze, Asmitha Sathiyakumar, Noah Spiegel)
  • 2007 Timothy Bowles and Jennifer Colby
    (Commendation: Colin Dinsmore and Leslie Kim)
  • 2006 Audrey E. Herrin
  • 2005 Joseph Richard Francica Jr.
  • 2004 Latif Dharamsi, Joshua Nepute and Polina Shindiapina
  • 2003 Janene L. Boyce and Susan C. Follstaedt
  • 2000 Christopher G. Bunick and Kelly L. McNaughton
  • 1999 Jason W. Griffith and Megan A. Higgenbotham
  • 1998 Jay Z. Parrish
  • 1997 Peter H. Rosal
  • 1996 Melissa A. Helms and Michael E. Nemergut
  • 1995 Dawn K. Gupta
  • 1994 Pete Fong
  • 1993 Anne Eugenia Kornegay and Jennifer E. Gries
  • 1992 Anita R. Ernst
  • 1991 Monica A. Elrod and Stephan K.H. Lau
  • 1989 Rachel L. Landon
  • 1988 Chavela Carr

Highest Honors and Honors

Highest honors and honors certificates are given to those demonstrating outstanding honors work.

*Indicates student received highest honors

  • Katherine Bier*
  • Mary Grace Carroll
  • Anoop Chandrashekar*
  • Robert Clark
  • Margaret Clement
  • Tiffany Lee
  • Kayla Ortiz
  • Mathew Shou*
  • Ana Torres

 

  • Amanda Sun*
  • Eliot Forster-Benson
  • David Fei-Zhang*
  • Marissa Huggins
  • Tara Mack
  • Megan Mitchell
  • Joseph Carter Powers*
  • Zhan (Jack) Rong*
  • Faith Rovenolt*
  • Levy Sominsky
  • Raymar Turangan
  • Mathew Xin
  • Courtney Bair
  • Mackenzie Barker
  • Sukarn Chokkara
  • Vincent Huang*
  • Ashley Petherick*
  • Camron Shirkhodaie
  • Anoop Vemulapalli
  • Kevin Yang
  • Mackenzie Beaman
  • Zackery Ely
  • Madison Fitzgerald
  • Daniel Gorczynski*
  • Esther Liu
  • Omar Omar
  • Lihua Shu*
  • Kelly Spillar
  • Arrush Choudhary*
  • Nicholas Diab*
  • Amanda Jurewicz*
  • Jingxin Li*
  • Richard Pan*
  • Jarrod Shilts*
  • Anna Zhao*
  • Ravi Chintapalli*
  • Sesha Myneni*
  • Connor McMann*
  • Ariel Helms*
  • Lauren White*
  • Alexandra Ruff
  • Samuel Erlinger
  • Sean King
  • Marlene Heberling
  • Justin Yeh
  • Lucille Cox*
  • Joshua Eggold*
  • Edward Ross*
  • Ashley Saulsberry*
  • Joan Coker
  • Louis Kotsch
  • Regina Lee
  • Caitlin Azzo
  • Alexandra Banathy
  • Sushma Boppana
  • Claire Cato
  • Grace Coggins
  • Stephen Derryberry*
  • Angela Luo
  • Juan Malpartida
  • Callie McCool*
  • William Parker
  • Christina Snider
  • Cody Stothers*
  • Emily Summerbell
  • Wandi Zhu*
  • Alexander Azzo
  • Dacia Boyce
  • Jacob Brady
  • Weihna Chen
  • Zhuoheng Deng
  • Martha Elmore
  • Sam Friedman
  • Jennifer Grasch
  • Kathryn Hockemeyer
  • Katie Ivy
  • Moses Koo
  • Alexander Maris
  • Shyam Murali
  • Una Nattermann
  • Boting Ning
  • Michael Pritchett
  • Katherine Roth
  • Elizabeth Smith
  • Emma Steigerwald
  • Joseph Groom
  • Emily Merkel
  • Stephen Moore
  • Ravi Nath
  • David Pardo
  • Wes Robertson
  • Timothy Toomey
  • Pedro Vianna
  • Jennifer Watchmaker
  • Carli Whittgrove
  • Saul Siller
  • Shira Paul
  • Anne Timmel
  • Kasey Leach
  • Sarah Coggins*
  • Jenny Qi
  • Tim Thurman*
  • Monica Da Silva
  • Elliot Blask
  • Courtney Bartel*
  • Robert Bowman*
  • Sara Chen*
  • Ilyas Eli
  • Jordan Etscheidt*
  • Kyle Hope
  • Catherine Meador*
  • Jessica Mezzanotte
  • Ralph Passarella*
  • Kelsey Pendleton*
  • Christine Sailer
  • Christopher Adkins*
  • Sarah Baumgarten*
  • Kerin Bentley
  • Yue Gao
  • Justin Glenn
  • David Hall
  • Elliott Kim*
  • Caroline Nebhan
  • Arick Park*
  • Ima Paydar*
  • Meredith Seller*
  • Lauren Siewny
  • Patricia Smith
  • Anna Talaga
  • Yu Ting*
  • Suzanne Wetz*
  • Laura Chretien
  • Jae Lee
  • Zurabi Lominadze
  • Emily Peeden
  • Joshua Wiederman
  • Bethany Cartwright*
  • Kathleen Grogan*
  • Joseph Knadler*
  • Asmitha Sathiyakumar*
  • David Shisler*
  • Noah Spiegel*
  • Timothy Bowles*
  • Julia Brown*
  • Daniela Buscariollo
  • Jennifer Cialone
  • Jennifer Colby
  • Carter Davis
  • Colin Dinsmore*
  • Alexander Feoktistov
  • Brian Fuller
  • Matthew Hollar
  • Luis Huerta*
  • Taha Jan
  • Saira Khan
  • Leslie Kim*
  • Anjali Kumbla
  • Steven Liu
  • Alex Page
  • Krithika Srikanthan