Skip to main content

Awards

Rokas Lab Member Awards & Honors

2022

Charu Balamurugan, Excellence in Research Poster Award, Vanderbilt University’s Fall Undergraduate Research Fair
Annie Hatmaker, Ruth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award
Jacob Steenwyk, Graduate Student Excellence Award, Society for Molecular Biology & Evolution
Jacob Steenwyk, Yeast Genetics Meeting 2022, Talk Selected from the Abstracts
Jacob Steenwyk, 2022 HHMI Hanna H. Gray Fellows Program Finalist
Abigail LaBella, 2022 Vanderbilt Postdoc of the Year Award, Honorable Mention
Christina Chavez, Graduate Leadership Anchor Award for Mentorship, Vanderbilt Graduate Student Council
Annie Hatmaker, Summer Research Award, College of Arts and Science, Vanderbilt University
Charu Balamurugan, Data Science Institute Summer Research Program Fellowship
Jacob Steenwyk, 2022 Edward Ferguson Jr. Graduate Award, Graduate School, Vanderbilt University
Christina Chavez, Honorable Mention, Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship Program
Carla Gonçalves, Poster Prize, 31st Fungal Genetics Conference
Jacob Steenwyk, Harold M. Weintraub Graduate Student Award
Jacob Steenwyk, Finalist, James F. Crow Early Career Researcher Award, Genetics Society of America
Marie-Claire Harrison, 31st Fungal Genetics Conference, Talk Selected from the Abstracts
Jacob Steenwyk, 31st Fungal Genetics Conference, Talk Selected from the Abstracts
Matt Mead, Outstanding Poster Award, 10th Advances Against Aspergillosis and Mucormycosis Conference

2021

Jacob Steenwyk, 2021 Stanford-Berkeley-UCSF Next Generation Faculty Symposium, Honorable Mention
Jacob Steenwyk, Presentation Competition Award, CanFunNet 2021
Annie Hatmaker, Hickory Stick Award for Outstanding Teaching Assistant in Biological Sciences
Jacob Steenwyk, Graduate Student Research Excellence Award in Biological Sciences
Miya Hugaboom, Data Science Institute Summer Research Program Fellowship
Olivia Zheng, Data Science Institute Summer Research Program Fellowship
Jacob Steenwyk, 2021 Smriti Bardhan Scholarship, Graduate School, Vanderbilt University
Marie-Claire Harrison, Honorable Mention, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program
Jacob Steenwyk, Invited Speaker, MicroSeminar
Jacob Steenwyk, Student Talk, Alliance for Diversity in Science and Engineering Young Researchers Conference

2020

Jacob Steenwyk, 2020 MSU Sci Comm Art Exhibition Winner
Jacob Steenwyk, 2020 SACNAS – The National Diversity in STEM Conference Presentation Awardee
Jacob Steenwyk, 2020 SACNAS Registration Scholarship
Jacob Steenwyk, Best Talk Honorable Mention, CanFunNet 2020
Jacob Steenwyk, Early Career Scientist Leadership Program, Genetics Society of America
Jacob Steenwyk, VI4 Graduate Student of the Year
Olivia Zheng, Data Science Institute – Summer Research Program Fellowship
Matthew Mead, 9th Advances Against Aspergillosis and Mucormycosis Conference, Scholarship

2019

Jacob Steenwyk, Gilliam Fellowship for Advanced Study, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Xing-Xing Shen, Evolution 2019 Conference Invited Speaker
Jacob Steenwyk, Ann Bernard Martin Award for Excellence in Graduate Research
Jacob Steenwyk, Molecular Mechanisms in Evolution Gordon Research Conference Short Talk
Jacob Steenwyk, Molecular Mechanisms in Evolution Gordon Research Seminar Invited Speaker (declined)
Annie Hatmaker, “Write to Change the World” workshop, the OpEd Project at Vanderbilt
Xing-Xing Shen, 2019 Vanderbilt Postdoc of the Year Award, Honorable Mention
Jacob Steenwyk, Ruth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award (declined)
Jacob Steenwyk, Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship (declined)
Abigail LaBella, 30th Fungal Genetics Conference, Talk Selected from the Abstracts
Jacob Steenwyk, 30th Fungal Genetics Conference, Talk Selected from the Abstracts
Megan Phillips, Goldberg Family Immersion Fund, Vanderbilt Undergraduate Summer Research Program Scholar
Matthew Mead, Featured Alumni Speaker, 14th Annual Stupka Symposium
Jacob Steenwyk, 2019 ArtLab – Curb Center Fellow

2018

Jacob Steenwyk, GENETICS Peer Review Training Program / Early-Career Reviewer
Jacob Steenwyk, Cellular and Molecular Fungal Biology Gordon Research Conference Poster Prize
Abigail LaBella, Cellular and Molecular Fungal Biology Gordon Research Seminar Invited Speaker
Jacob Steenwyk, Cellular and Molecular Fungal Biology Gordon Research Seminar Poster Prize
Jacob Steenwyk, Biological Sciences Annual Retreat Best Poster Award
Zackery Ely, Award for Outstanding Research in Biological Sciences
Zackery Ely, Phi Beta Kappa Joel Tellinghuisen Award for Undergraduate Research
Jacob Steenwyk, MEGAMicrobe Co-Chair
Abigail LaBella, 12th Annual Vanderbilt Postdoctoral Association Symposium, Best Poster Award
Zackery Ely, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Honorable Mention
Zackery Ely, Phi Beta Kappa, Alpha Chapter of Tennessee, Membership
Juan Ortiz, Young Investigator Travel Award, Society for Molecular Biology & Evolution
Abigail LaBella, Early Career Scientist Leadership Program, Genetics Society of America

2017

Zackery Ely, Vanderbilt Undergraduate Research Fair Poster Award
Juan Ortiz, Gisela Mosig Best Presenter Award
Rebecca Burke-Aguero, Fullbright Finalist
Jennifer WisecaverVanderbilt University Postdoc of the Year Award
Maddison Johnson, Littlejohn Vanderbilt Undergraduate Summer Research Program Scholar
Alexander Borowsky, ACCRE Vanderbilt Undergraduate Summer Research Program Scholar
Zackery Ely, Beckman Scholar
Abigail Lind, Novozymes Student Poster Prize, 14th International Aspergillus Meeting
Haley Eidem, March of Dimes Prematurity Research Center Ohio Collaborative Transdisciplinary Scholar

2016

Abigail Lind, DeLill Nasser Award for Professional Development in Genetics
Jennifer Wisecaver, DeLill Nasser Award for Professional Development in Genetics
Rebecca Burke-Aguero, Vanderbilt Undergraduate Research Fair Poster Award
Samuel Smith, Vanderbilt Undergraduate Research Fair Poster Award
Julie Phillips, International Society of Evolution, Medicine & Public Health Meeting, Travel Award
Haley Eidem, March of Dimes Prematurity Research Center Ohio Collaborative Transdisciplinary Scholar

2015

Abigail Lind, Poster Prize, 28th Fungal Genetics Conference
Haley Eidem, Graduate Student Research Excellence Award in Biological Sciences

2014

Jennifer Wisecaver, National Plant Genome Initiative Postdoctoral Research Fellowship
Brian Cooper, Vanderbilt Undergraduate Summer Research Program Scholar

2013

Jason Slot, DeLill Nasser Award for Professional Development in Genetics
Leonidas Salichos, Graduate Student Research Excellence Award in Biological Sciences
Haley Eidem, Biological Sciences Annual Retreat Best Poster Award
Holly Elmore, Award for Outstanding Research in Biological Sciences
Holly Elmore, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
George Greene, Vanderbilt Undergraduate Summer Research Program Scholar

2012

David Rinker, Ruth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award
Holly Elmore, Vanderbilt Undergraduate Summer Research Program Scholar

2011

John Gibbons, Graduate Student Research Excellence Award in Biological Sciences

2010

John Gibbons, Ruth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award
John Gibbons, Gisela Mosig Best Presenter Award

2009

John Gibbons, Ann Bernard Martin Award for Excellence in Graduate Research
Rosie Korman, Goldwater Scholar

2008

Jason Slot, NSF Postdoctoral Research Fellowship
John Gibbons, Biological Sciences Annual Retreat Best Poster Award