Skip to main content

Faculty by Speciality, Name and Title

Department of History Faculty members listed by Area of Specialty, Name and Position. Link to the faculty page to access the bio of a particular faculty member. Updated August 29, 2017

AREA OF SPECIALITY

NAME

POSITION

AFRICA
Jane G. Landers
Moses Ebe Ochonu
Tiffany Ruby Patterson
Tasha Rijke-Epstein
William Frank Robinson
Kara Schultz

ASIA
Gerald Figal
Yoshikuni Igarashi
Peter Lorge
Ruth Rogaski
Samira Sheikh

BRITAIN AND BRITISH EMPIRE
James A. Epstein
Peter Lake
Paul C. Lim
David Magliocco
Catherine A. Molineux
Moses Ebe Ochonu
Peter L. Rousseau
Samira Sheikh
Alistair Sponsel
Amy Gant Tan

EUROPE – EARLY MODERN
William Caferro
Lauren Clay
Katherine B. Crawford
Miriam M. Erickson
Joel Harrington
Peter Lake
Jane G. Landers
Paul C. Lim
Catherine A. Molineux
Kara Schultz
Amy Gant Tan

EUROPE – MODERN
Celia Applegate
Michael Bess
David Blackbourn
James A. Epstein
Emily Greble
Alexander (Ari) Joskowicz
Ole Molvig
Thomas Schwartz
Helmut Walser Smith
Alistair Sponsel
Arleen Tuchman
Frank Wcislo

JEWISH
Celia Applegate
Phillip Ackerman-Lieberman
Julia P. Cohen
Alexander (Ari) Joskowicz
Helmut Walser Smith
David Wasserstein

LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
Richard Blackett
Celso T. Castilho           
Marshall Eakin
Miriam M.  Erickson
Jane G. Landers
Tiffany Ruby Patterson
William Frank Robinson
Kara Schultz
Edward Wright-Rios

MEDIEVAL-EUROPE AND MIDDLE EAST
Phillip Ackerman-Lieberman
William Caferro
Leor Halevi
David Michelson
David Wasserstein

MIDDLE EAST AND ISLAMIC
Phillip Ackerman-Lieberman
Julia P. Cohen
Emily Greble
Leor Halevi
David Michelson
Samira Sheikh
David Wasserstein

UNITED STATES
Lauren Benton
Richard Blackett
Brandon Byrd
David Carlton
William J. Collins
Jefferson Cowie
Dennis C. Dickerson
James Hudnut-Beumler
Sarah E. Igo
Yollette Jones
Paul A. Kramer
Jane G. Landers
Christopher P. Loss
Sara Mayeux
Catherine A. Molineux             
Tiffany Ruby Patterson
Peter L. Rousseau
Thomas Schwartz
Daniel J. Sharfstein
Alistair Sponsel
Laura Stark
Arleen Tuchman
Daniel H. Usner
Kimberly Welch
Alexis S. Wells-Oghoghomeh
Rhonda Y. Williams

African American
Richard Blackett
Brandon Byrd
William J. Collins
Dennis C. Dickerson
Miriam M. Erickson
Yollette Jones
Paul A. Kramer
Jane G. Landers
Tiffany Ruby Patterson
Daniel J. Sharfstein
Kimberly Welch
Alexis S. Wells-Oghoghomeh
Rhonda. Y. Williams


Atlantic World
Lauren Benton
Richard Blackett
Brandon Byrd
Celso T. Castilho
Robert Cross
Marshall Eakin
James A. Epstein
Miriam M. Erickson
Jane G. Landers
Paul C. Lim
Catherine A. Molineux
Moses Ebe Ochonu
Tiffany Ruby Patterson
William Frank Robinson
Kara Schultz
Daniel H. Usner
Kimberly Welch
Alexis S. Wells-Oghoghomeh
Edward Wright-Rios

Cultural and Intellectual
Celia Applegate
Michael Bess
David Blackbourn
Ari Bryen
Brandon Byrd
William Caferro
Lauren Clay
Jefferson Cowie
Katherine B. Crawford
James A. Epstein
Gerald Figal
Leor Halevi
David Michelson
Yoshikuni Igarashi
Sarah E. Igo
Alexander (Ari) Joskowicz
Paul A. Kramer
Paul C. Lim
Catherine A. Molineux
Ole Molvig
Alistair Sponsel
Tasha Rijke-Epstein
Ruth Rogaski
Helmut Walser Smith
Laura Stark
Kimberly Welch

Economic, Business, and Labor
Phillip Ackerman-Lieberman
William Caferro
David Carlton
Lauren Clay
William J. Collins
Jefferson Cowie
Dennis C. Dickerson
Marshall Eakin
Leor Halevi
Daniel H. Usner
Kimberly Welch

Immigration and Nationality
Celia Applegate
David Blackbourn
Marshall Eakin
Emily Greble
Yoshikuni Igarashi
Paul A. Kramer
Helmut Walser Smith

Medicine, Science and Technology
Michael Bess
Dennis C. Dickerson
Sarah E. Igo
Jonathan Metzl
Ole Molvig
Alistair Sponsel
Tasha Rijke-Epstein
Ruth Rogaski
Peter L. Rousseau
Laura Stark
Arleen Tuchman

Military and Diplomatic/International Relations
Michael Bess
William Caferro
Miriam M. Erickson
Paul A. Kramer
Peter Lorge
Thomas Schwartz

Native American
Jane G. Landers
Daniel Usner

Religion
Phillip Ackerman-Lieberman
Celia Applegate
David Blackbourn
Dennis C. Dickerson
Emily Greble
Leor Halevi
David Michelson
Joel Harrington
James Hudnut-Beumler
Alexander (Ari) Joskowicz
Peter Lake
Jane G. Landers
Paul C. Lim
Samira Sheikh
Helmut Walser Smith
Amy Gant Tan
David Wasserstein
Alexis S. Wells-Oghoghomeh
Edward Wright-Rios

Women, Gender and Sexuality
Celia Applegate
Brandon Byrd
Katherine B. Crawford
Yollette Jones
Paul A. Kramer
Jane G. Landers
Thomas McGinn
Catherine A. Molineux
Tiffany Ruby Patterson
Ruth Rogaski
Arleen Tuchman
Kimberly Welch
Alexis S. Wells-Oghoghomeh
Rhonda Y. Williams

 

PRIMARY AND JOINT APPOINTMENTS

Celia Applegate

Lauren Benton

Michael Bess

David Blackbourn

Richard Blackett

Ari Bryen

Brandon R. Byrd

William Caferro

David Carlton

Celso T. Castilho

Lauren Clay

Julia Cohen

Jefferson Cowie

Katherine B. Crawford

Dennis C. Dickerson

Marshall Eakin

James A. Epstein

Gerald Figal

Emily Greble

Leor Halevi

Joel Harrington

Yoshikuni Igarashi

Sarah E. Igo

Yollette Jones

Paul A. Kramer

Peter Lake

Jane G. Landers

Peter Lorge

Thomas McGinn

Catherine A. Molineux

Ole Molvig

Moses Ebe Ochonu

Tasha Rijke-Epstein

William Frank Robinson

Ruth Rogaski

Thomas Schwartz

Samira Sheikh

Helmut Walser Smith

Alistair Sponsel

Arleen Tuchman

Daniel H. Usner

David Wasserstein

Kimberly Welch

Frank Wcislo

Rhonda Y. Williams

Edward Wright-Rios

SECONDARY AND AFFILIATED APPOINTMENTS

Phillip Ackerman-Lieberman

William J. Collins

James Hudnut-Beumler

Alexander (Ari) Joskowicz

Paul C. Lim

Christopher P. Loss

Sara Mayeux

Jonathan Metzl

David Michelson

Tiffany Ruby Patterson

Peter L. Rousseau

Daniel J. Sharfstein

Laura Stark

Alexis Wells-Oghoghomeh

LECTURERS, RESEARCH ASSISTANTS, VISITORS

Miriam M. Erickson

Matthew Growhoski

Alex Jacobs

Kara Schultz

Amy Gant Tan

 

 

 

 

 

PROFESSORS
Celia Applegate
Lauren Benton
Michael Bess
David Blackbourn
Richard Blackett
William Caferro
Jefferson Cowie
Katherine B. Crawford
Dennis C. Dickerson
Marshall Eakin
James A. Epstein
Gerald Figal
Joel Harrington
Yoshi Igarashi
Peter Lake
Jane G. Landers
Thomas McGinn
Moses Ochonu
Thomas Schwartz
Helmut Walser Smith
Arleen Tuchman
Daniel H. Usner
David Wasserstein
Rhonda Y. Williams

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
David Carlton
Lauren Clay
Julia Cohen
Emily Greble
Leor Halevi
Sarah E. Igo
Paul A. Kramer
Catherine Molineux
Ruth Rogaski
Samira Sheikh
Frank Wcislo
Edward Wright-Rios

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
Ari Bryen
Brandon R. Byrd
Celso T. Castilho
Peter Lorge
Ole Molvig
Tasha Rijke-Epstein
William Frank Robinson
Alistair Sponsel
Kimberly Welch

SENIOR LECTURERS
Yollette Jones

OTHER FACULTY BELOW

SECONDARY APPOINTMENT
Phillip Ackerman-Lieberman
William Collins
James Hudnut-Beumler
Alexander (Ari) Joskowicz
Paul C. Lim
Christopher P. Loss
Sara Mayeux
Jonathan Metzl
David Michelson
Tiffany Ruby Patterson
Peter L. Rousseau
Daniel J. Sharfstein
Laura Stark
Alexis Wells-Oghoghomeh

RESEARCH ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
Matthew Growhoski
Amy Gant Tan

LECTURERS
Miriam M. Erickson
Alex Jacobs
Kara Schultz