Skip to main content

Vanderbilt Mechanism Design Conference
September 17-18, 2016

reiter diagram

All sessions will be held in Calhoun Hall 423. For multiple-authored papers, the presenter is designated by an asterisk.

Programme

Saturday, September 17

Opening Remarks 8:15-8:30

John Weymark (Department of Economics and Department of Philosophy, Vanderbilt University)

Session 1 8:30-10:10

Chair: Mark Ellingham (Department of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University)

"Understanding Preferences: 'Demand Types', and the Existence of Equilibrium with Indivisibilities," Elizabeth Baldwin* (Grantham Institute on Climate Change, London School of Economics) and Paul Klemperer (Nuffield College, University of Oxford)
Discussant: Greg Leo (Department of Economics, Vanderbilt University)

"Product-Mix Auctions and Tropical Geometry," Ngoc Tran (Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin and Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, University of Bonn) and Josephine Yu* (School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology)
Discussant: Rakesh Vohra (Department of Economics and Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering, University of Pennsylvania)

Coffee Break 10:10-10:30

Session 2 10:30-12:10

Chair: Eun Jeong Heo (Department of Economics, Vanderbilt University)

"Tropical Geometry and Mechanism Design," Robert Crowell (Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, University of Bonn) and Ngoc Tran* (Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin and Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, University of Bonn)
Discussant: Paul Edelman (Department of Mathematics and School of Law, Vanderbilt University)

"Monotonicity and Implementability: Beyond Convex Domains,"  Alexey Kushnir* (Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University) and Alfred Galichon (Department of Economics and Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University).
Discussant: Ngoc Tran (Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin and Hausdorff Center for Mathematics, University of Bonn)

Lunch 12:10-1:15

Session 3 1:15-2:55

Chair: Angelina Vidali (School of Computing, Teesside University)

"Monotonicity, Pairwise Monotonicity and Implementability: Applications," Juan Carlos Carbajal (School of Economics, University of New South Wales) and Rudolf Müller* (Department of Quantitative Economics, Maastricht University) 
Discussant: Alexey Kushnir (Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University)

"Mechanism Design Without Quasilinearity," Tomoya Kazumura, (Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University), Debasis Mishra* (Economics and Planning Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi), and Shigehiro Serizawa (Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University)
Discussant: Juan Carlos Carbajal (School of Economics, University of New South Wales)

Coffee Break 2:55-3:15

Session 4 3:15-4:55

Chair: Mattias Polborn (Department of Economics and Department of Political Science, Vanderbilt University)

"Dynamic Contracting under Financial Constraints," Ilia Krasikov (Department of Economics, Pennsylvania State University) and Rohit Lamba* (Department of Economics, Pennsylvania State University)
Discussant: Felix Bierbrauer (Center of Macroeconomic Research, University of Cologne)

"Institutional Inertia and the Optimal Pace of Market Reforms,"  Juan Carlos Carbajal* (School of Economics, University of New South Wales) and Nick Netzer (Department of Economics, University of Zurich)
Discussant: Arunava Sen (Economics and Planning Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi)

Dinner: 7:00-9:00: Amerigo, 1920 West End Avenue

Sunday, September 18

Session 5 8:30-10:10

Chair: Greg Leo (Department of Economics, Vanderbilt University)

"Public-Good Provision in Large Economies 1: Linear Payment and Provision Cost Functions," Felix Bierbrauer* (Center of Macroeconomic Research, University of Cologne) and Martin Hellwig (Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods)
Discussant: Rohit Lamba (Department of Economics, Pennsylvania State University)

"Mechanism Design for Scheduling with Uncertain Execution Time,"  Vincent Conitzer (Department of Computer Science, Department of Economics and Department of Philosophy, Duke University) and Angelina Vidali* (School of Computing Teesside University)
Discussant: Rudolf Müller (Department of Quantitative Economics, Maastricht University)

Coffee Break: 10:10-10:30

Session 6 10:30-12:10

Chair: Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Vanderbilt University)

"Kidney Exchange Over the Blood Group Barrier," Tommy Anderson* (Department of Economics, Lund University) and Jörgen Kratz (Department of Economics, Lund University)
Discussant: Eun Jeong Heo (Department of Economics, Vanderbilt University)

"Deferred Acceptance is Minimally Manipulable," Martin Van der Linden (Department of Economics, Vanderbilt University)
Discussant: Tommy Anderson (Department of Economics, Lund University)

Lunch 12:10-1:15

Session 7 1:15-2:55

Chair: Paul Edelman (Department of Mathematics and School of Law, Vanderbilt University)

"Implementation of the Pareto Correspondence in Undominated Strategies by Bounded Mechanisms,"  Saptarshi Mukherjee (Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi), Eve Ramaekers (Center for Operations Research and Econometrics, Catholic University of Louvain) and Arunava Sen* (Economics and Planning Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi)
Discussant: Tilman Börgers (Department of Economics, University of Michigan)

"On Fragmented Markets," Ahmad Peivandi (Department of Risk Management and Insurance, Georgia State university) and Rakesh Vohra* (Department of Economics and Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering, University of Pennsylvania)
Discussant: Debasis Mishra (Economics and Planning Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi)

Financial support has been provided by the College of Arts and Science, the Department of Economics, and the Gertrude Conaway Vanderbilt Chair in Economics.