Overview

Faculty and Graduate Student Awards

Each academic year in its first meeting of the faculty, the professors and aministrators of the College of Arts and Science recognize excellence in teaching and research within the Arts and Science community. The awards listed here are an important part of the Arts and Science tradition, and the lists of recipients below contain the names of some of the most distinguished and beloved professors in the history of the Vanderbilt faculty.

» University-wide faculty awards and award winners

The Jeffrey Nordhaus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

The Jeffrey Nordhaus Award was established in 1982 by a gift from Katherine Stumb Nordhaus and George Nordhaus in memory of their son, Jeffrey, victim of an airplane crash in 1979. George Nordhaus, Jeffrey's father, is a 1955 Vanderbilt University graduate.

The awards recognize Arts and Science faculty who have excelled in teaching undergraduates. Nominations are reviewed and ranked by student members of Phi Beta Kappa, after which the dean selects a winner. Each winner receives a cash award and an engraved Mississippi Julep pewter cup.

In 2004 the Jeffrey Nordhaus Award was expanded by the Nordhaus family to recognize excellence in teaching within each of the three main areas of Arts and Science--the humanities, the natural sciences, and the social sciences.

1982 William W. Damon (Economics)
1983 George J. Graham (Political Science)
1984 Donald W. Sherburne (Philosophy)
1985 Ellen M. Caldwell (English)
1986 Robert Drews (Classics)
1987 Michael Nelson (Political Science)
1988 John P Barach (Physics and Astronomy) and Erwin C. Hargrove (Political Science)
1989 Paul H. Freedman (History)
1990 Samuel A. McSeveney (History)
1991 Marshall C. Eakin (History)
1992 Emerson Brown, Jr. (English)
1993 Francis W. Wcislo (History)
1994 Gerald J. Stubbs (Molecular Biology)
1995 Richard N. Porter (Germanic and Slavic Languages)
1996 Joseph H. Hamilton (Physics and Astronomy)
1997 Helmut W. Smith (History
1998 Gregg M. Horowitz (Philosophy) and Malcolm Getz (Economics)
1999 Karen Campbell (Sociology)
2000 Timothy Hanusa (Chemistry)
2001 Andres Zamora (Spanish and Portuguese)
2002 Edward Fischer (Anthropology)
2003 David Weintraub (Physics and Astronomy)
2004 Molly Miller (Earth and Environmental Sciences)
2004 Rene Marois (Psychology)
2004 Jeffrey Tlumak (Philosophy)
2005 Will Johns (Physics and Astronomy)
2005 John Geer (Political Science)
2005 Mark Schoenfield (English)
2006 Edward Friedman (Spanish)
2006 Katherine Friedman (Biological Sciences)
2006 Tiffiny Tung (Anthropology)
2007 Christoph Zeller (Germanic and Slavic Languages)
2007 Shane Hutson (Physics and Astronomy)
2007 Marc Hetherington (Political Science)
2008 Nathalie Debrauwere-Miller (French and Italian)
2008 Terry Page (Biological Sciences)
2008 Katie Crawford (History)
2009 Virginia Scott (French and Italian)
2009 Sandra Rosenthal (Chemistry)
2009 Adriane Seiffert (Psychology)
2010 Mark Wollaeger (English)
2010 Prasad Polavarapu (Chemistry)
2010 Michael Bess (History)
2011 Claire King (Communication Studies)
2011 Julian Hillyer (Biological Sciences)
2011 David Lewis (Political Science)
2012 Edward Friedman (Spanish and Portuguese)
2012 Alexander Powell (Mathematics)
2012 Elizabeth Zechmeister (Political Science)
2013 Patrick Abbot (Biological Sciences)
2013 Gary Gerstle (History)
2013 Paul Stob (Communication Studies)

The Harriet S. Gilliam Award for Excellence in Teaching by a Lecturer or Senior Lecturer

The Gilliam Award was established in 1995 in memory of Harriet S. Gilliam, B.A., 1966. The award recognizes a lecturer or senior lecturer who has achieved excellence in teaching undergraduates. Candidates may be either full- or part-time and must have taught at least five semesters. Nominations are reviewed and ranked by student members of Phi Beta Kappa, after which the dean selects a winner. The award winner receives a cash award and an engraved Mississippi Julep pewter cup.

1995 Leslie M. Smith (Psychology)
1996 Tracy Barrett (French and Italian)
1997 Elena Olazagasti-Segovia (Spanish and Porguguese)
1998 Zohair D. Issac (Mathematics)
1999 Albert Bronstein (Mathematics)
2000 Mark Woelfle (Biological Sciences)
2001 Daniel Solomon (Classical Studies)
2002 Alison Piepmeier (Women's Studies)
2003 Roger Moore (English)
2004 Peter Lorge (History
2005 Nathalie Dieu-Porter (French and Italian)
2006 John English (Communication Studies)
2007 Linda Hutchison (Mathematics)
2008 Michelle Sulikowski (Chemistry)
2009 Andrea Hearn (English)
2010 Steven Baskauf (Biological Sciences)
2011 John Rafter (Mathematics)
2012 Sheri Shaneyfelt (History of Art)
2013 Christina Rennhoff (Economics)

The Ernest A. Jones Faculty Advisor Award

The Ernest A. Jones Award was established in 1978 by a grateful parent in recognition of the excellent academic advice his son received from Professor Ernest A. Jones of the Department of Physics and Astronomy.  The award honors a faculty member for dedication to undergraduate advising.

The recipient of the Jones Award is chosen by a vote of graduating seniors.  Each winner receives a cash award and an engraved Mississippi Julep pewter cup.

1978 Ernest A. Jones (Physics and Astronomy
1979 Paul H. Hardacre (History)
1980 Billy F. Bryant (Mathematics)
1981 John L. Bingham (Spanish and Portuguese)
1982 Lamar Field (Chemistry)
1983 Robert V. Dilts (Chemistry)
1984 Jean Leblon (French and Italian)
1985 Robert Birkby (Political Science)
1986 Richard J. Larsen (Mathematics)
1987 Kassian A. Kovalcheck, Jr. (Drama and Speech)
1988 Samuel T. McSeveney (History)
1989 Randall M. Fischer (Communication Studies and Theatre)
1990 Erwin C. Hargrove (Political Science)
1991 Leonard Folgarait (Fine Arts)
1992 William E. Engel (English)
1993 Virginia M. Scott (French and Italian)
1994 William W. Damon (Economics and Business Administration)
1995 David A. Nunnally (Biology)
1996 Marshall C. Eakin (History)
1996 George Becker (Sociology)
1997 Gerald J. Stubbs (Molecular Biology)
1998 Malcolm Getz (Economics and Business Administration)
1999 M. Donald Hancock (Political Science
2000 Victoria Burrus (Spanish and Portuguese)
2001 Terry Page (Biological Sciences)
2002 Beth A. Conklin (Anthropology)
2003 Michael Bess (History)
2004 Mark Wollaeger (English)
2005 George Graham (Political Science)
2006 Jim Ray (Political Science)
2007 Lorraine Lopez (English)
2008 Roger Moore (English)
2009 Bonnie Dow (Communication Studies)
2010 David Furbish (Earth and Environmental Sciences)
2011 David Weintraub (Physics and Astronomy)
2012 Dana Nelson (English)
2013 Peter Rousseau (Economics)

The Alumni Outstanding Freshman Advisor Award

This award was established in 1983 to honor faculty members for their commitment to advising students during their first two years in the College of Arts and Science.  The recipient of the award is chosen on the basis of information provided by freshmen in evaluations submitted during the spring semester.  Each winner receives a cash prize and an engraved Mississippi Julep pewter cup.

1983 David A. Lowe (Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures)
1984 P. Galen Lenhert (Physics and Astronomy)
1985 Carl R. Phillips (French)
1986 Charles H. Hambrick (Religious Studies)
1987 James R. Wesson (Mathematics
1988 James E. Engel (Germanic Languages and Literatures)
1989 Howard E. Smith (Chemistry)
1990 Richard G. Stearns (Geology)
1991 Richard J. Larsen (Mathematics)
1992 Luigi Monga (French and Italian)
1993 Jon W. Hallquist (Communication Studies and Theatre)
1994 William G. Eickmeier (Biology)
1995 Maureen K. Powers (Psychology)
1996 John F. Ahner (Mathematics)
1997 Michael L. Aurbach (Fine Arts)
1998 Paul D. Sheldon (Physics and Astronomy)
1999 Molly Miller (Geology)
2000 Terryl Hallquist (Communication Studies and Theatre
2001 Thomas A. Schwartz (History)
2002 David G. Schlundt (Psychology)
2003 Kate Daniels (English)
2004 Phillip Franck (Theatre)
2005 Clint Carter (Biological Sciences)
2006 Frank Wcislo (History)
2007 Kenneth Schriver (Physics and Astronomy)
2008 Julia Fesmire (Women’s and Gender Studies)
2009 Daniel Solomon (Classical Studies)
2010 Scott Zeman (Philosophy)
2011 Matthew Whitt (Philosophy)
2012 Jeffrey Edmonds (Philosophy)
2013 Beau Baca (English)

The Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Established in 1985 by the College of Arts and Science in collaboration with the Graduate School, this award recognizes a graduate faculty member in the College of Arts and Science for outstanding classroom teaching.  An award committee composed of Directors of Graduate Studies from the Humanities, Natural Sciences, and Social Sciences evaluates student testimonials, course evaluations, and the faculty member’s own statement of teaching philosophy.  Each winner receives a cash award and an engraved Mississippi Julep pewter cup.  

1985 Samuel Morley (Economics)
1986 Jeffrey Tlumak (Philosophy)  
1987 W. Paul Elledge (English)
1988 Dewey Grantham (History)
1989 Gisela Mosig (Molecular Biology)
1990 Vereen Bell (English)
1991 J. S. Butler (Economics)
1992 William Race (Classical Studies)
1993 Daniel Cornfield (Sociology
1994 Paul Conkin (History)
1995 not given
1996 John Halperin (English)
1997 Thomas M. Harris (Chemistry)
1998 not given
1999 Michael Kreyling (English)
2000 John Lachs (Philosophy)
2001 Walter Gove (Sociology)
2002 Lynn Enterline (English)
2003 Peggy Thoits (Sociology)  
2004 Brooke Ackerly (Political Science)
2005 Volker E. Oberacker (Physics and Astronomy)
2006 Calvin Miller (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
2007 Leah Marcus (English)
2008 Gregg Horowitz (Philosophy)
2009 Jonathan Lamb (English)
2010 no award given
2011 Andreas Berlind (Physics and Astronomy)
2012 Steven Hollon (Psychology)
2013 Andrew Tomarken (Psychology)
2014 David Furbish (EES)

The Award for Excellence in Graduate Mentoring

Established in 2004 by the College of Arts and Science, this annual award recognizes a faculty member for exceptional guidance of graduate students toward a high degree of professional accomplishment.  An award committee composed of Directors of Graduate Studies from the Humanities, Natural Sciences, and Social Sciences evaluates nominees’ statements of mentoring philosophy and description of students’ professional achievements, as well as testimonials from students themselves.  Each winner receives a cash award and an engraved Mississippi Julep pewter cup.  

2004 John McCarthy (Germanic and Slavic Languages)
2005 Bruce Oppenheimer (Political Science)
2006 Randolph Blake (Psychology)
2007 Edward H. Friedman (Spanish & Portuguese)
2008 Jon Kaas (Psychology)
2009 Todd Graham (Biological Sciences)
2009 Charles Lukehart (Chemistry)
2010 Kathryn Schwarz (English)
2010 John Lachs (Philosophy)
2011 Meike Werner (Germanic & Slavic Languages)
2012 Isabel Gauthier (Psychology)
2013 Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Physics and Astronomy)
2014 David Zald (Psychology)

The Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Established in 1985, this award is given each year for exceptionally effective classroom and/or laboratory instruction by a graduate student, as determined by his or her students and a panel of seniors in Phi Beta Kappa. Each winner receives a cash prize and an engraved plaque.

2003 Martha Bailey (Economics
2003 David Smith (English
2004 Adrienn Lazar (Germanic and Slavic Languages)
2004 Bjeorn Rump (Psychology)
2005 Caleb Clanton (Philosophy)
2005 Lisa Niles (English)
2006 Jennifer Clement (English)
2006 Scott Crombie (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
2007 Heather Talley (Sociology) and Casey Leonetti (Math)
2008 Danielle Kurin (Anthropology) and Matt Whitt (Philosophy)
2009 Sarah Childress (English)
2009 Kenneth Faber (Philosophy)
2010 Lily Claiborne (Earth and Environmental Sciences)
2010 Justin Fitzpatrick (Mathematics)
2011 Farhana Loonat (Political Science)
2011 Matthew Eatough (English)
2012 Denise Callajas (Spanish and Portuguese)
2012 Garrett Bredeson (Philosophy)
2013 Susanne McDowell (Earth and Environmental Science)
2014 Clara Mengolini (Spanish)

The Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

2013 Rebecca Tuvel (Philosophy)
2014 Andrew Hines (English)