Skip to Content

English Department

Home > graduate > Recent Dissertations

Recent Dissertations


Faith Elizabeth Barter
Chair:  Colin Dayan
Title:  "Human Rights: Deciphering Legal and Literary Personhood, 1830-1860"

Russell Joseph Boutelle
Chair:  Vera Kutzinski
Title:  "The Race for America: Blackness, Belonging, and Empire in the Transamerican 19th-Century"

Anne Margaret Castro
Chair:  Vera Kutzinski
Title:  "The Sacred Act of Reading: Spirituality, Performance, and Power in Afro-Diasporic Literature"

Stephanie Erin Higgs
Chair:  Jay Clayton
Title:  "Invisible Threads: Fictions of Cotton in the Atlantic Triangle, 1833-1863"

Lucy Kwabah Mensah
Chair:  Vera Kutzinski
Title:  "Designing Cities and Men: Urban Renewal, Black Masculinity and the 20th Century African American Aesthetics"

Killian Colm Quigley
Chair:  Jonathan Lamb
Title:  "Nature's Spectacles: Ornament, Performance, and Natural History in the Long Eighteenth Century"

Petal Kimberly Samuel
Chair:  Colin Dayan
Title:  "Timing to Descant: Sonic Temporalities of Slavery in Caribbean Literature"

Kathleen Rose DeGuzman
Chair:  Colin Dayan
Title:  "Economies of Entanglement: Reading Radical Cultural Work in Anglophone Caribbean and Victorian Britain"

Dan Fang
Chair:  Jay Clayton
Title:  "The Enchantment of Victorian Things: Magical Objects as Objects of Fictionality"

Andrew Joseph Hines 
Chair:  Michael Kreyling
Title:  "Understanding Criticism: An Institutional Ecology of US American Literary Criticism"

Emily Maude August
Chair:  Jay Clayton
Title:  "Cadaver Poetics: Surgical Medicine and the Reinvention of the Body in the Nineteenth Century"

Adam Jason Miller
Chair:  Jonathan Lamb
Title:  "Enframing & Enlightenment: A Phenomenological History of Literature, Science, and Technology in Eighteenth-Century Britain"

Megan Lynn Minarich
Chair:  Paul Young
Title:  "Hollywood's Reproduction Code: Regulating Contraception and Abortion in American Cinema, 1915-1952"

Aubrey Kimball Porterfield
Chair:  Vera Kutzinski
Title:  "Modernism's Choreographies of Stillness: How American, British, and Japanese Authors Politicized the Inert Body, 1897-1937"

Nicole Adeyinka Spigner
Chair:  Hortense Spillers
Title:  "Niobe Repeating: Black New Women Rewrite Ovid's Metamorphoses"

Michael Alijewicz
Chairs:  Leah Marcus and Kathryn Schwarz
Title:  "Nothing is But What Is Not: Subjunctive Aesthetics in Early Modern England"

Elizabeth Barnett
Chair:  Vera Kutzinski
Title:  "Aboriginal Issues: Indianism and the Modernist Literary Field"

Matthew Duques
Chair:  Dana Nelson
Title:  "To  a Certain Degree: Northern Education Reform, Settler Colonialism, and the Early U.S. Novel, 1782-1872"

Heather Freeman
Chair:  Carolyn Dever
Title:  "Marketing 'Proper' Names: Female Authors, Sensation Discourse, and the Mid-Victorian Literary Profession"

Caroline Hovanec
Chairs:  Jay Clayton and Mark Wollaeger
Title:  "Zoological Modernism: Literature, Science, and Animals in Early Twentieth-Century Britain"

Amanda Louise Johnson
Chair:  Jonathan Lamb
Title:  "Romances of the New World: Race and Creole Identity in British America, 1689-1840"

Christopher Pexa
Chair:  Dana Nelson
Title:  "Translated Nation: Writing Dakota Kinship and Sovereignty, 1862-1934"

Donika Ross
Chair:  Michael Kreyling
Title:  "Reading Against Genre: Contemporary Westerns and the Problem of White Manhood"

Diana Bellonby
Chair:  Carolyn Dever
Title:  "A Secret History of Aestheticism: Magic-Portrait Fiction, 1829-1920"

Destiny Birdsong
Chairs:  Ifeoma Nwankwo and Hortense Spillers
Title:  "The Mother's Mark: Matrilineal Inscription, Corporeality, and Identity Formation in Mother-Daughter Relationships in Black Women's Literature"

Matthew Eatough
Chair:  Mark Wollaeger
Title:  "Affective Transnationalism: Writing Anglo Decline in the Afro-Celtic World-System, 1880-1980"

Erin Garcia-Fernandez
Chairs:  Jay Clayton and Mark Schoenfield
Title:  "Delicious Plural: The Editorial 'We' in Nineteenth-Century Fiction and Periodicals"

Emily Hines
Chair:  Jay Clayton
Title:  "Referential Worlds"

Derrick Spires
Chairs:  Dana Nelson and Teresa Goddu
Title:  "Black Theories of Citizenship in the Early United States, 1793-1860"

Jane Wanninger
Chair:  Leah Marcus
Title:  "Confessing Subjectivity: Power and Performance Agency in Early Modern Drama"

Elizabeth Covington
Chairs:  Mark Wollaeger and Jay Clayton
Title:  "Reclaiming Memory: Literature, Science, and the Rise of Memory as Property, 1860-1945"

Kimberly McColl
Chair:  Paul Young
Title:  "Something Mechanical Encrusted on the Living: Modernity, Embodiment, and Empathy in American Slapstick Film, 1895-1929"

John Morrell
Chair:  Cecelia Tichi
Title:  "The Dialectic of Climate Change: Apocalypse, Utopia, and the Environmental Imagination"

Beau Yancy Baca
Chair:  Jonathan Lamb
Title:  "Situating Pathos in English Drama of the Long Eighteenth Century"

Chu-Jiun Alice Chuang
Chair:  Mark Wollaeger
Title:  "Re-Imagining the Jewelled Isle: England, Media, and Literature in the World War II Period"

Charlotte Amanda Hagood
Chairs:  Michael Kreyling and Vera Kutzinski
Title:  "The Domestication of Environmentalism: Science, Democracy, and the Ideological Origins of the U.S. Environmental Movement"

Justin Haynes
Chair:  Vera Kutzinski
Title:  "Carnival: Transformation, Performance, and Play in Caribbean Festivals"

Sarah Erin Kersh
Chair:  Carolyn Dever
Title:  "Naked Novels: Victorian Sonnet Sequences and the Problem of Marriage"

Elizabeth Shih Meadows
Chair:  Carolyn Dever
Title:  "Morbid Strains: Obsession and Spectacle in Victorian Literature from In Memoriam to The Picture of Dorian Gray"

Bethany Marie Packard
Chair:  Leah Marcus
Title:  "Problem Children: Troping Reproduction and Development in Early Modern England"

Sa rah M. Passino
Chair:  Dana Nelson
Title:  "Pirating Human Rights"

Rebecca Renee Chapman
Chairs:  Leah Marcus and Kathryn Schwarz
Title:  "Rehabilitating Shakespeare: Cultural Appropriation and Queer Subjectivity"

Sarah Louise Childress
Chair:  Dana Nelson
Title:  "Common Interests, Competing Subjectivities: U.S. and Latin American Avant-Garde Film Theory and Practice"

Frances Dianne Henderson
Chair:  Michael Kreyling
Title:  "(Re)Claiming Self: Motive Forces  Contributing to Migration in African American Literature by Women"

Lauren Wood-Hoffer
Chair:  Carolyn Dever
Title:  "That Inevitable Woman: The Paid Female Companion and Sympathy in the Victorian Novel"

Jennifer A. Krause
Chair:  Michael Kreyling
Title:  "From Classical to Postmodern: Madness in Inter-American Narrative"

Donald C. Jefferson
Chair:  Lynn Enterline
Title:  "The Ghost Complaint: Historiography, Gender, and  the Return of the Dead in Elizabethan Literature"

Christina Maria Neckles
Chair:  Jay Clayton
Title:  "Defensive Adaptation: Managing Social Anxieties in Literature and Film"

Miranda Garno Nesler
Chair:  Leah Marcus
Title:  "Performing Silence, Performing Speech: Genre and Gender in Stuart Drama"

Brian James Rejack
Chair:  Jonathan Lamb
Title:  "Gluttons and Gourmands: British Romanticism and Aesthetics of Gastronomy"

Daniel Frederick Spoth
Chair:  Michael Kreyling
Title:  "The Wandering Eye: Dreaming the Globe in Faulkner and Walcott"

Nafissa D. Thompson-Spires
Chair:  Paul Young
Title:  "Think Canada: Locating the Canadian Presence in U.S. Youth Television"

Brian Daniel Deyo
Chair:  Jonathan Lamb
Title:  "We Have Never Been Human: J.M. Coetzee, The Enlightenment, and the Lives of Animals"

Joshua Benjamin Epstein
Chair:  Mark Wollaeger
Title:  "Sublime Noise: Musical Culture and the Modernist Writer"

Katherine A. Fusco
Chairs:  Paul Young and Cecelia Tichi
Title:  "Time Material: Temporality, Narration, and Modernity in Silent Films and American Naturalism"

Benjamin Thomas Graydon
Chair:  Cecelia Tichi
Title:  "Marketing Fictions: Product Branding in American Literature and Culture"

Persephone Emily Harbin
Chair:  Mark Wollaeger
Title:  "Transforming the Race-Mother: Motherhood and the Eugenics of British Modernism"

Christian Bradley Long
Chair:  Paul Young
Title:  "The Wages of Sprawl: The Experience of Suburban Form in American Film and Fiction"

Jeffrey Michael Menne
Chair:  Paul Young
Title:  "The Birth of the Auteur: The Counterculture, Individualism, and Hollywood Cinema, 1967-1975"

Nicole E. Seymour
Chairs:  Paul Young and Carolyn Dever
Title:  "Foreign Bodies and Anti-Bodies: Queer Bodily Transformations in Post-World War II Literature and Film"

Charles Kinian Cosner, Jr.
Chair:  John Halperin
Title:  "Neither Lye nor Romance: Narrativity in the Old Bailey Sessions Papers"

Elizabeth A. Festa
Chairs:  Cecelia Tichi and Teresa Goddu
Title:  "Precious Specimens: Public Museums, Popular Culture, and American Literary Modernism"

Jeong-Oh Kim
Chairs:  Jonathan Lamb and Mark Schoenfield
Title:  "A Sense of Place and the Uncertainty of the Self"

Brianna O'Riordan McCoy
Chairs:  Carolyn Dever and Jay Clayton
Title:  "Migrants and Cosmopolitans: Travel and the Reconciliation of England and Ireland in Nineteenth-Century Literature"

David L. Smith
Chair:  John Halperin
Title:  "Under Lock and Key: Securing Privacy and Property in Victorian Fiction and Culture"
Jennifer Clement
Chairs:  Leah Marcus and Lynn Enterline
Title:  "Significant Others: Devotion, Divinity, and Authority in Early Modern England"

Susan Crisafulli
Chair:  John Plummer
Title:  "Women of Kynde: The Construction of the 'Natural' and the Natural World in Medieval Courtly Narrative"

Brian Scott Hicks
Chair:  Michael Kreyling
Title:  "Re-Farming the New World Order: Imaginations of Agriculture in Global America"

Melanie Butler Holladay
Chair:  Cecelia Tichi
Title:  "Individualism Possessed: The Supernatural Marriage Plot, 1820-1870"

Dean Anthony Masullo
Chair:  Cecelia Tichi
Title:  "The Penumbral Frontier: Landscape, Modernity, and the Subterranean Imagination in New York City Literature and Culture, 1609-2001"

Beccie Randhawa
Chair:  Jonathan Lamb
Title:  "An Elicit Proximity of Geography: Creoles and Colonial Hospitality in Eighteenth-Century Transatlantic Literature"

Andrea Bradley
Chair:  Jonathan Lamb
Title:  "Wanted: Advertising in British Literature, 1700-1830"

Hyeyurn Chung
Chairs:  Cecelia Tichi and Tina Chen
Title:  "The Color of Masculinity: Racialized Masculinities and the Reconfiguration of American Manhood"

Shalyn Claggett
Chairs:  Jay Clayton and Carolyn Dever
Title:  "The Science of Character in Victorian Literature and Culture"

Melissa Hull
Chairs:  Leah Marcus and Kathryn Schwarz
Title:  "Reproducing Texts, Reproducing Bodies: Aberrant reproduction and Print Culture in Early Modern England"

Michael Karounos
Chair:  John Halperin
Title:  "Tropes of Time and Space in Johnson, Burney, Edgeworth, and Austen"

Lisa A. Niles
Chairs:  Carolyn Dever and Jay Clayton
Title:  "Unproductive Productivity: Aging and Literature in the Nineteenth Century"

Laurel A. Young
Chair:  John Halperin
Title:  "(Re)Inventing a Genre: Legacy in Women's Golden Age Detective Fiction"

Mark Barr
Chairs:  Mark Schoenfield and Jerome Christensen
Title:  "In Search of Justice: Blake, Coleridge, and the Romantic Conflict Between Legal and Literary Discourse"

Tikenya Foster-Singletary
Chair:  Michael Kreyling
Title:  "Revolutionary Romances: Romantic Love in African American Literature by Women"

Aisha Francis
Chairs:  Michael Kreyling and Sheila Smith McCoy
Title:  "Hometraining and How to Be: Black Conduct Literature and the Politics of Identity in United States Culture"

Ellen Levy
Chair:  Vereen Bell
Title:  "Poetry was Declining / Painting Advancing: The Dialects of Dominance in the Institution of Modern Art"

Karissa McCoy
Chair:  Michael Kreyling
Title:  "Re-Writing Region, Reconstructing Whiteness: Appalachia and the 'Place' of Whiteness in American Culture, 1930-2003"

Daniel Turner
Chair:  Michael Kreyling
Title:  "Sustaining Power: The Poetry of the Contemporary American South"

Tommy Anderson
Chairs:  Leah Marcus and Lynn Enterline
Title:  "The Claims of the Past: Traumatic Events, Compensatory Narratives, and the Formation of Identities in Early Modern England"

Lisa Barnes
Chair:  Cecelia Tichi
Title:  "Politicians in Print: American Women Writers and the Landscapes of Nationalism, 1839-1894"

Sean Heuston
Chair:  Mark Jarman 
Title:  "The Dialect of the Tribe: Ethnography and Modern Poets"

Ashley Trice
Chair:  John Plummer
Title:  "Capturing Christ: Representations of the God-Man in Middle English Religious Lyrics"

Anthony Wilson
Chair:  Michael Kreyling
Title:  "The Shadow and the Shelter: The Swamp and Constructions of Southern Identity"